PRIVACY POLICY

GatheringClarity.com, referred to as ‘The Company’ throughout this article, understands the importance that Internet users place on privacy, and this Privacy Policy describes how The Company uses personal information that is collected at this web site.

The Company is committed to process your data in full compliance with the European Union Regulation 2016/679 (also known as “GDPR” or The General Data Protection Regulation).

By using this web site, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy. These privacy practices may be updated from time to time. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the web site, to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

1. Who Does The Company Contact?

The Company only contacts individuals who specifically request that it does so, to answer readers or customer inquiries or in the event that they have signed up to receive GatheringClarity.com’s free reports and/or newsletters or other information and/or have purchased one of The Company’s products.

2. Information The Company Collects

When you visit this web site you may provide The Company with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and website use information, collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse The Company website.

A. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information
When you register for any of GatheringClarity.com products, services, free reports or newsletters/e-mail communication you will provide The Company information about yourself, such as name and email address.

Email Information
If you choose to correspond with The Company through email, The Company may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and The Company responses.

B. Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, The Company website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how The Company website is used.

Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include (but is not limited to) the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at GatheringClarity.com, and the websites visited just before and just after GatheringClarity.com, as well as your IP address.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allows it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

Use Of Cookies And Pixels

GatheringClarity.com may use cookies to deliver content that is specific to your interests. Cookies, in conjunction with The Company web server’s log files, allow The Company to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting its website, which parts of the website are most popular and see other similar statistical information.

This helps The Company gather feedback to constantly improve its website and better serve its clients. Cookies do not allow The Company to gather any personal information about you and GatheringClarity.com does not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to GatheringClarity.com in your cookies.

GatheringClarity.com reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third Party Use Of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers.

These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Cookie Settings

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. These settings will typically be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser.

For more information on how to control or delete cookies, please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ and you might also find the following links helpful:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome

Advertising

We may advertise on this website with affiliate links from such places as Amazon.com to provide a suggestion for a product we recommend.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We may use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

At the time you visit the website we may have implemented the following:

Remarketing with Google AdSense
Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Demographics and Interests Reporting
DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

You can view Google’s available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

IP Addresses

The Company may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, to help diagnose problems with its server, to gather broad demographic information, and to offer you products and services.

3. How Does GatheringClarity.com Use the Information That You Provide?

Broadly speaking, GatheringClarity.com uses personal information for purposes of administering its business activities, providing content, the free reports, newsletters/e-mail communication, products and services you requested, to monitor the use of the service, its marketing and promotional efforts and improve its content and service offerings, and customize the site’s content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

More specifically, The Company may use the personal information you provide (such as email address) for the following purposes: (1) to send you newsletters / information via email, (2) to send you via email third party products / services offers, (3) to deliver via email free reports or the products and/or services that you have requested; (4) to validate your compliance with the Terms of Service; (5) for content improvement and feedback purposes; and (6) to reach you, when necessary, regarding your use of the website or product(s). Occasionally, The Company may also use the collected information to notify you about important changes to its website, new services, and special offers The Company considers you may find valuable.

You may notify The Company at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers via using the contact page on the website.

Alternatively, you may unsubscribe from receiving The Company’s communication via using the unsubscribe link, found at the end of the emails you receive.

The personal data collected (such as email address) is used for the purposes mentioned above, by The Company only.

GatheringClarity.com will not share your information with third parties unless you have given explicit permission to The Company to do so and/or in order to fulfill a third party offer that you have accepted from GatheringClarity.com.

By permitting GatheringClarity.com to collect this information, you will be able to receive free information on products and services that may be of interest to you, including related third party offers that The Company may send to you. You also enable The Company to personalize your experience, so that it can provide you with the highest quality of service.

You are free not to provide any personal information. In such a case, GatheringClarity.com will not be able however to provide the above mentioned services to you.

4. Your Consent

By submitting your email address on this website, you agree to receive emails from The Company.

5. How To Stop Receiving Emails From GatheringClarity.com?

The newsletters or emails that are sent to you by GatheringClarity.com include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from The Company newsletters or mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found in the communication that The Company sends you.

You may also send the unsubscribe request to GatheringClarity.com via using the contact page on the website.

The Company only sends emails to people who have authorized it to contact them, either directly, or through a third party. The Company does not send unsolicited commercial emails, because it hates spam as much as you do.

6. What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

GatheringClarity.com may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when The Company, in good faith, believes that the law requires it or for the protection of its legal rights. The Company may also disclose account information when it has a reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating its Terms and Conditions, or to protect the safety of its users and the Public.

7. Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time GatheringClarity.com requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

8. Third Party Websites and Actions

GatheringClarity.com does not control and is not liable for the actions of any third parties which it may promote. The Company prides itself in working with quality companies, but has no control over the actions of those third parties.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our web site to another website, GatheringClarity.com’s Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on The Company’s web site, is subject to that web site’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

While The Company is not liable for any of the actions of those third parties, you should feel free to give feedback to The Company from time to time on your experiences with any third parties to whom it works with, so that it may enhance its future service to all customers.

9. Website Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

Right of access and portability. The right to obtain access to and to receive your personal information.
Right to rectification. The right to obtain rectification of your personal information without undue delay where that personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.
Right to erasure. The right to obtain the erasure of your personal information without undue delay in certain circumstances, such as where the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed.
Right to restriction. The right to obtain the restriction of the processing undertaken by us on your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of that personal information.
Right to object. The right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information, and to object to processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, to the extent it is related to such direct marketing.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us via sending an email to hello @ GatheringClarity.com.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

10. California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Compliance and Your Legal Rights

If you live in California, you have additional rights under California law, and we comply with the CCPA because we may have visitors from California on our website. Here are your legal rights:

  1. You have the right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed to third parties.
  2. You have the right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
  3. You also have the right to access your personal information, which we will provide within 30 days of such request.
  4. You have the right to know what personal information is collected from you and how it is used, which we explained in this Privacy Policy
  5. You have the right to have your personal information deleted
  6. You have the right to equal service, price and no discrimination
  7. You have the right to data portability and right to request your personal information and use it for your own purposes

Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light Act,” you are permitted to request information about the manner in which we share certain categories of information with third parties for their marketing use. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or other related third parties such as service providers, vendors for their use in marketing to you, so we can provide the products and/or services offered on this website to you. When we disclose such information, your personal information is still kept confidential and between us and that third party. It is not used for any other purpose that’s not permitted under the laws.

Please be advised we DO NOT SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION to third parties and have never sold your personal information. We do not intend to sell your personal information in the future either.

Under the CCPA, you still have the right to opt-out of such sales and send us a “do not sell my information” request. If you would like to exercise any of your rights under California law, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending us an email at [email protected]. Only you as the person registered with the California Secretary of State can make such verifiable consumer requested related to your personal information or someone you authorize to act on your behalf.

Your verifiable consumer request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person about whom we had collected personal information. You must describe your request with enough details such as your first and last name, address and your country that allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. Please note we cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the personal information relates to you. We will make all attempts to respond to your request within 30 days of receipt.

This privacy notice for California residents supplements the information included in the previous sections of this privacy policy. California and Delaware law also requires us to state whether we honor “Do Not Track” settings in your browser regarding targeted advertising and we do not monitor or respond to Do Not Track browser requests.

11. Children’s Privacy

We respect the privacy of children and “child” means an individual under the age of 13. This policy is in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). This website’s information and content are only intended for people over the age of 18. This website is not intended for children under the age of 13. Without prior parental or guardian consent, we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that personal information was collected without parental or guardian consent from a child under the age of 13, please contact us to have that information deleted.

12. Your Access To Your Personal Data

Your rights include the right to have access, to be informed regarding which personal data of yours The Company processes, as well as the right of intervention over them, eg. to revise/update them, to not be the subject of an individual decision, to object to the data being processed and to ask for their removal from The Company systems.

The newsletters or emails that are sent to you by The Company include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from The Company newsletters or mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found in the communication that we send you.

For any details regarding the way The Company processes your personal data and/or to send an unsubscribe request, you can also contact The Company via the contact page of the GatheringClarity.com website.

13. How Does The Company Store Your Information?

Your personal data (name and/or email address) will be stored at highly reputable email services providers:

Convertkit: a company committed to abide to very high security standard – you can find more details in the company’s Privacy Policy.

14. Commitment to Data Security

All information collected from you is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. However, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

As a result, while The Company takes reasonable measures to protect your information, it cannot ensure or warrant the security of the information that you transmit to GatheringClarity.com, and you do so at your own risk.

15. Acquisition or Changes in Ownership

In the event that the website (or a substantial portion of its assets) is acquired, your information would be considered part of those assets, and may be part of the assets that are transferred to the new company.

16. Contacting The Company

If you need to contact GatheringClarity.com, you can send an email to hello@ GatheringClarity.com

The Company strives to provide excellent products, along with equally excellent customer service. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about The Company practices, please feel free to get in-touch.

TERMS OF SERVICE

These Terms and Conditions govern your use of this Website. By accessing this website, you are acknowledging and accepting these Terms and Conditions.

These Terms and Conditions are subject to change by The Company at any time and at its discretion without notice. Your use of this web site after any changes are implemented constitutes your acceptance of the changes. As a result, we encourage you to consult the Terms and Conditions each time you use this web site.

1. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

You acknowledge and agree that all content and materials available on this web

site and/or sent to you via e-mail, are protected by copyrights, trademarks, service marks, patents, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights and laws.

Except as expressly authorized by The Company, you agree not to sell, license, rent, modify, distribute, copy, reproduce, transmit, publicly display, publicly perform, publish, adapt, edit, or create derivative works from such materials or content.

2. THIRD PARTY REFERENCES / HYPERLINKS

This site may link you to other sites on the Internet. These sites may contain information or material that some people may find inappropriate or offensive.

These other sites are not under the control of The Company, and you acknowledge that The Company is not responsible for the accuracy, copyright compliance, legality, decency, or any other aspect of the content of such sites. The inclusion of such a link does not imply endorsement of the site by or any association with its operators.

3. CONTACTING US

If you need to contact us, you can email us at hello @ GatheringClarity.com.

4. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES

ALL MATERIALS, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES INCLUDED IN OR AVAILABLE THROUGH THIS SITE OR/AND VIA THE E-MAIL COMMUNICATION SENT TO YOU BY GatheringClarity.com (THE “CONTENT”) ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” FOR YOUR USE. ALL ARTICLES AND MATERIALS DISPLAYED BY US ON OUR SITE AND/OR SENT TO YOU VIA E-MAIL ARE FOR INFORMATION ONLY AND ARE NO SUBSTITUTE FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE.

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS, THE CONTENT IS PROVIDED WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. The Company AND ITS AGENTS DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE CONTENT IS ACCURATE, RELIABLE OR CORRECT; THAT THIS SITE WILL BE AVAILABLE AT ANY PARTICULAR TIME OR LOCATION; THAT ANY DEFECTS OR ERRORS WILL BE CORRECTED; OR THAT THE CONTENT IS FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR RISK.

5. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS, UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL The Company OR ITS AGENTS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR INABILITY TO USE, THIS SITE AND/OR FROM THE USE OF THE INFORMATION/MATERIALS SENT BY GatheringClarity.com VIA E-MAIL.

THIS LIMITATION APPLIES WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY, OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF GatheringClarity.com HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

6. INDEMNIFICATION

Upon a request by GatheringClarity.com, you agree to defend, indemnify, and hold The Company and its other affiliated companies harmless, and their employees, contractors, officers, and directors from all liabilities, claims, and expenses, including attorney’s fees, that arise from your misuse of this site.

7. SEVERABILITY AND INTEGRATION

Unless otherwise specified herein, this agreement constitutes the entire agreement between you and The Company with respect to this site and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications between you and The Company with respect to this site. If any part of these Terms and Conditions is held invalid or unenforceable, that portion shall be construed in a manner consistent with applicable law to reflect, as nearly as possible, the original intentions of the parties, and the remaining portions shall remain in full force and effect.

8. EARNINGS DISCLAIMER

Please note that GatheringClarity.com has an affiliate relationship with some of the companies whose products or services we recommend either on the site or via the e-mail communication we send you. This means that we will earn a commission or credit if you decide to buy any of their products or services. To be safe, you can assume that any link that you click while on our site or using any of our products is an affiliate link and we will earn compensation as a result.

You should always perform your own due diligence before buying goods or services from any third party whether on the Internet or offline.

9. MISCELLANEOUS

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT BY ENTERING YOUR NAME AND EMAIL ADDRESS ON THE ENTRY PAGE THAT YOU ARE SUBSCRIBING TO A FREE, NO OBLIGATION EMAIL NEWSLETTER / COMMUNICATION. THIS NEWSLETTER IS OFFERED AS A FREE SERVICE BY GatheringClarity.com, AND NO PURCHASE IS NECESSARY.

ON OCCASION, SUBSCRIBERS MAY HAVE TROUBLE REMOVING THEMSELVES FROM THIS FREE NEWSLETTER. IF YOU HAVE TROUBLE SUBSCRIBING OR REMOVING, YOU MAY CONTACT US VIA EMAIL AT HELLO @ GatheringClarity.com. FOR PERSONAL ATTENTION. BY ENTERING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE THAT YOU WISH TO BE SUBSCRIBED TO THIS NEWSLETTER AND RECEIVE COMMUNICATION VIA E-MAIL FROM GatheringClarity.com, AND THAT YOU WILL MAKE NO THREATS, AND TAKE NO ADDITIONAL ACTION AGAINST The Company OR https://gatheringclarity.com.

IN THE EVENT YOU ARE UNHAPPY THAT YOU SUBSCRIBED OR ARE NOT ABLE TO REMOVE YOURSELF FROM THIS FREE MAILING LIST, AND YOU AGREE THAT THE SMALL INCONVENIENCE OF RECEIVING THIS UNWANTED NEWSLETTER WILL CAUSE YOU NO PERSONAL, EMOTIONAL, OR FINANCIAL HARM WHATSOEVER.

YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE OPTED-IN TO RECEIVE OUR NEWSLETTER/COMMUNICATION BY PROVIDING YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS ON OUR WEBSITE.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO RECEIVE OUR NEWSLETTER/E-MAILS, SIMPLY CLICK ON THE UNSUBSCRIBE LINK AT THE BOTTOM OF THE NEWSLETTER.

10. JURISDICTION

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United States and the state of California. Any disputes arising under or related to these Terms and Conditions, shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of California, US.